Located in Victoria Plaza

Unit 6A - 20 Brandt Street

Steinbach, Manitoba, R5G 1Y2

info@southeasttravel.net

Open Mon to Fri 9-6  |  Sat 9-1

Phone 204-326-9411 

Toll Free 1-800-304-6548

Emergency After Hours
Phone 204-346-2192

Find Us On FaceBook

  • Facebook Social Icon

Members of

South East Travel is a full service travel agency.

Services available in English, German and Russian.

Join Our Mailing List
Receive travel specials and information.
Your privacy is important to us. We will not share your information with any other company and you may unsubscribe at any time.    Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Why a Privacy Policy?

South East Travel’s Privacy Policy is intended to meet with the requirements of the Federally Legislated “Personal Information Protection and Electronic Document Act” (PIPEDA).

With your consent, South East Travel collects and uses personal information to provide quality and valuable services and products to you.

Your privacy is important to us and this policy is to help protect that information that we collect as part of doing business with you.

 

What is personal information?
Personal information is broadly defined as information about an identifiable individual in both paper and electronic form. This typically includes name, address, telephone number, email address, shipping information, and may include credit and financial information.

 

How does South East Travel use your personal information?

Personal information will only be requested and used for the stated purposes to:

  • fulfill your request  for services or information

  • prepare travel arrangements

  • improve customer service and services

  • compliance with legal and regulatory requirements

  • send out travel information periodically
    (which you may unsubscribe to at any time)

We may also summarize your personal information for statistical purposes that no longer identifies you as an individual and is only used for analysis.

You may choose not to provide us with any of your personal information subject to applicable legal requirements or restrictions. However, if you make this choice we may not be able to provide you with the service you require. For example, if wanting to make travel arrangements, you will need to supply us with certain personal and financial information.

How is your consent obtained?

You can provide your consent for us to use your personal information in a number of ways:

  • Implied Consent – when you provide personal information for a product or service. For example, you may provide us with your name and address in order for us to provide you with a quote for travel arrangements.

  • Expressed Consent – when you provide information in writing or as part of a travel information process. For example, when you book airline tickets through us.
     

How does South East Travel protect your personal information?

  • Only collect, use and retain personal information for purposes clearly identified.

  • Protect the confidentiality of your personal information with the appropriate and effective security safeguards – both in paper and electronic form.

  • Only retain your personal in-formation for as long as it is needed for products and services you are using and for a reasonable time thereafter or to meet legal requirements.

  • Only disclose information to a third party with your consent or to meet an applicable legal requirement.

  • Strive to keep your information as accurate and current for the purposes identified.

  • Only allow access to your personal information as defined in PIPEDA and subject to exceptions permitted by law.

  • Not endorse or subscribe to mailing lists or bulk email handlers other than those directly within our own control. We will not sell or trade your information to a 3rd party at any time.